Filter by:
Low Budget Productions are defined as projects with digital media budgets of $100,000 or less. The fund will provide up to 75% of the digital media production costs to a maximum of $75,000 and as of January 2013 the fund also provides a TV licence fee top-up of 75% of the Canadian broadcast licence fees to a maximum of $75,000 to eligible TV projects that receive digital media funding.

Alexandre et les conquérants

Digital Media
Production company
Trio Orange
Producers
Carlos Soldevila, Éric Hébert, Julie Lavallée
Service company
Les Affranchis
Television
Production company
Trio Orange
Producer
Julie Lavallée
Broadcaster
ICI Explora

Biblical Mysteries

Digital Media
Production company
AP Mysteries Productions
Producer
Felix Golubev
Service Company
Innovate By Day
Television
Production company
AP Mysteries Productions
Producers
Felix Golubev, Simcha Jacobovici
Executive Producer
Moses Znaimer
Broadcaster
Vision TV

Brojects 2 Digital

Digital Media
Production company
Farmhouse Productions
Producers
Brent Sobey, Andrew Buckles, Howard Ng
Service Company
Smiley Guy Studios
Television
Production company
Farmhouse Productions
Producers
Kent Sobey, Andrew Buckles, Howard Ng
Executive Producers
Kent Sobey, Andrew Buckles
Broadcaster
Cottage Life

Canadian Screen Awards FanZone 2015

Digital Media
Production company
Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television
Producer
Helga Stephenson
Service Company
Smiley Guy Studios
Television
Production company
ACCTV Productions Inc.
Executive Producer
Helga Stephenson
Broadcaster
CBC

Dive Deeper

Digital Media
Production company
SK Films
Producer
Jonathan Barker
Service Company
ThoughtCafe
Television
Production company
Water Brothers III Inc.
Producers
Wendy MacKeigan, Tyler Mifflin
Executive Producer
Jonathan Barker
Broadcaster
TVO

Emergency Paramedics : Life + Death on the Streets

Digital Media
Production company
Lark Productions Inc.
Producer
Andrew Williamson
Service Company
Pound & Grain
Television
Production company
Lark Productions Inc.
Producer
David Moses
Executive Producers
Louise Clark, Erin Haskett, Andrew Williamson
Broadcaster
Knowledge Network

From Corner to Corner

Digital Media
Production company
Four Corners Production Inc.
Producers
Jennifer Mason, Gabrielle Zilkha
Service Company
iThentic
Television
Production company
Four Corners Production Inc.
Producers
Jenn Mason, Gabrielle Zilkha
Executive Producer
Jeannette Loakman
Broadcaster
Vision TV

KARV 2014

Digital Media
Production company
Zone 3
Producer
Geneviève Provost
Service company
Deux Huit Huit
Television
Production company
Zone 3
Producer
Nancy Charest
Broadcaster
Vrak.tv

Me connais-tu ?

Digital Media
Production company
Zone 3
Producer
Geneviève Provost
Service company
Les Affranchis
Television
Production company
Zone 3
Producer
Jeffrey Wright
Broadcaster
Canal Vie

My Millennial Life

Digital Media
Production company
Makin’ Movies Inc.
Producers
Maureen Judge, Charlotte Engel
Service Company
Media Temple
Television
Production company
Makin’ Movies Inc.
Producers
Maureen Judge, Charlotte Engel
Broadcasters
TVO, iChannel

Nerds and Monsters 2: Interactive: Bonk-a-Nerd

Digital Media
Production company
Secret Location
Producer
James Milward
Television
Production company
Slap Happy Cartoons
Producer
Kathy Antonsen Rocchio
Executive Producers
Kathy Antonsen Rocchio, Vito Viscomi, Greg Sullivan, Josh Mepham, Vince Commisso
Broadcaster
Corus-YTV

Pinkertons Interactive

Digital Media
Production companies
Rosetta Media Inc., Buffalo Gal Pictures Inc.
Producers
Suzanne Berger, Phyllis Laing
Service Company
Tactica Interactive
Television
Production companies
Rosetta Media Inc, Buffalo Gal Pictures Inc
Producer
Rhonda Baker
Executive Producers
Suzanne Berger, Phyllis Laing
Broadcaster
CHCH

Santa Quest

Digital Media
Production company
Tell Tale Productions Inc.
Producer
Edward Peill
Television
Production company
Tell Tale Productions inc.
Producer
PJ Naworynski
Executive Producer
Edward Peill
Broadcaster
Super Channel

Sudden Master

Digital Media
Production company
TUD Productions
Producer
Samantha Wan
Television
Production company
TUD Productions
Producers
Davin Lengyel, Samantha Wan
Broadcaster
OMNI

The Conspiracy Show

Digital Media
Production company
Secret Location
Producer
James Milward
Television
Production company
Film One Events Inc.
Producer
Jalal Merhi
Broadcaster
Vision TV

Weather Gone Wild

Digital Media
Production company
Dreamfilm Productions
Producer
Sue Ridout
Service Company
Tactica Interactive
Television
Production company
Dreamfilm Productions
Producers
Sue Ridout, Sara Darling
Executive Producer
Sue Ridout
Broadcaster
CBC

Arrange-toi avec ça ! 2

Digital Media
Production company
Juste pour rire
Producers
Martin Roy, Sylvie Arbour
Service company
Version 10
Television
Production company
Juste pour rire
Producers
Martin Roy, Sylvie Arbour
Broadcaster
Vrak.tv

Bitten 2: Project Undoing

Digital Media
Production company
Secret Location
Producers
James Milward, CJ Hervey
Television
Production company
She-Wolf Seaon 2 Productions
Producers
Margaret O'Brien, J.B. Sugar
Executive Producers
Margaret O'Brien, J.B. Sugar, John Morayniss, John Barbisan, Patrick Bannister, Daegan Fryklind, Tecca Crosby
Broadcaster
Bell Media - Space

Canada and Our Guns

Digital Media
Production company
HitPlay Productions Inc.
Producer
Nadine Pequeneza
Service Company
Stitch Media
Television
Production company
HitPlay Productions Inc.
Producer
Nadine Pequeneza
Executive Producer
Nadine Pequeneza
Broadcasters
TVO, RDI, Knowledge

City Wildlife Rescue Interactive

Digital Media
Production company
Blue Ant Media Productions Inc.
Producer
Simon Foster
Television
Production company
Blue Ant Television Productions
Producer
Sharone Ostrovsky
Executive Producers
David Hatch, Stacey Hatch
Broadcaster
Oasis HD

Drôle de Blague

Digital Media
Production company
Kondololé Films
Producer
Ernest Godin, Annick De Vries
Service company
Version 10
Television
Production company
Kondololé Films
Producer
Annick De Vries
Broadcaster
ICI SRC

Fou des oiseaux

Digital Media
Production company
Années lumière télévision
Producer
Geneviève Lavoie
Service compagny
Ixmedia
Television
Production company
Années lumière télévision
Producer
Geneviève Lavoie
Broadcaster
UNIS

Hellions

Digital Media
Production company
Whizbang Films
Producers
Paul Lenart, Frank Siracusa
Television
Production company
Whizbang
Producers
Frank Siracusa, Paul Lenart
Broadcasters
Bell Media - TMN, Corus - MC

Le Scaphandrier

Digital Media
Production company
Boréal films
Producer
Daniel Morin
Service company
Turbulent
Television
Production company
Boréal films
Producer
Daniel Morin
Broadcaster
Super-Écran

Mohawk Girls 2

Digital Media
Production company
Rezolution Pictures Inc.
Producer
Tracey Deer
Service Company
Innovate By Day
Television
Production company
Rezolution Pictures Inc.
Producers
Christina Fon, Catherine Bainbridge, Linda Ludwick
Executive Producers
Catherine Bainbridge, Ernest Webb, Christina Fon, Linda Ludwick, Tracey Deer, Cynthia Knight
Broadcasters
APTN, OMNI

Mystery Files Interactive

Digital Media
Production company
Apartment 11 Productions Inc.
Producer
Allan Joli-Coeur
Service Company
Relish Interactive
Television
Production company
Apartment 11
Producer
Jonathan Finkelstein
Executive Producer
Allan Joli-Coeur
Broadcaster
TVO

OuiSurf en Afrique

Digital Media
Production company
Productions OuiSurf
Producer
Benjamin Rochette
Service company
Le Moulin
Television
Production company
Productions OuiSurf
Producer
Marie-Eve Rocheleau
Broadcaster
Évasion

Republic of Doyle 6

Digital Media
Production companies
Republic Season 6 Inc., Malachy Season 6 Inc.
Producer
Jess Anderson
Television
Production companies
Republic Season 6 Inc., Malachy Season 6 Inc.
Producer
Rob Blackie
Executive Producers
John Vatcher, Allan Hawco, Michael Levine
Broadcaster
CBC

Shutterbugs Digital

Digital Media
Production company
Shutterbugs Productions Inc.
Producer
David Badour
Service Company
Big Jump Interactive
Television
Production company
Shutterbugs Productions Inc.
Producers
Jonathan Wiseman, Chi Kong Wong, Freddie Yeo
Executive Producers
Sheldon S. Wiseman, Rick Morrison, Jonathan Wiseman, Mike Wiluan, Choon Meng Seng
Broadcasters
TVO, SRC, Knowledge

Talent Hounds 2

Digital Media
Production company
Hop To It Productions Inc.
Producer
Susan Nation
Television
Production company
Hop To It Productions Inc.
Producer
Susan Nation
Broadcaster
The Pet Network

Trash to Treasures

Digital Media
Production company
Great Pacific Media
Producer
Brent Hodge
Service Company
Hodgee Films Inc.
Television
Production company
Hodgee Films Inc.
Producer
Blair Reekie
Executive Producer
Mark Miller
Broadcaster
W Network

X Company Digital

Digital Media
Production company
Templestreet Productions
Producers
David Fortier, Ivan Schneeberg
Television
Production company
Temple Street Productions
Producers
John Calvert, Ildiko Kemeny
Executive Producers
David Fortier, Ivan Schneeberg, Mark Ellis, Stepahnie Morgenstern, Bill Haber
Broadcaster
CBC

OnLine to OnTV

This Program is designed to maximize the opportunities for existing digital media projects (such as web series, games, e-books) to be adapted for the broadcast platform.
View projects